Follow us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  Follow us on Instagram  Email a friend  Show tiles

Chichester
Harbour
Race Week

13-17 August 2018

Great Sailing

Great Venue

Great Regatta

Chichester Harbour Race Week 2018
13th - 17th August
Come and join CHRW18 for great racing for
14 class/event trophies
3 interclub team trophies
Valuable goodies from our sponsors.
Series A & B scheduled for one race a day plus two back to back on Wednesday.
Series A class starts:
Fireball, DZero/RS Aero9, Finn,
RS200 & Moth + 3 handicap fleets.
Series B class starts:
RS Aero7, Laser, Radial, Solo, RS Feva
plus 2-man and 1-man handicaps fleets
Series C class starts:
RS Tera, Optimist plus slow handicap fleet.
Early Bird entries close on 30th June.
semper vigilans

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Hayling Island Sailing Club offers everything you ask for in a top class venue – space for boats and people; hot showers and cold drinks; easy access from London and the South Coast. And, as you expect from an RYA Centre of Excellence, first class race management and organisation.

In fact 8 out of 10 competitors rate the Race Week venue very good or excellent

www.hisc.co.uk

Hayling Island Sailing Club

Getting there

Road

PO11 9SL

Train

The nearest railway station is Havant.

Bus

Buses 30 and 31 run from Havant bus station to Sandy Point Road then a 10 minute walk to HISC.

Sea

The nearest marina is Sparkes (023 9246 3572) about 10 minutes walk from HISC. Club swinging moorings may be available.

Air

Helicopters by arrangement.

Fleets and Classes

Series A
5 races, 3 to count 1 Fast Asymmetric Handicap (PY 910 & below)
2 Medium Asymmetric Handicap (PY 911-1026)
3 Fireball
4 Fast Handicap (PY 1027 & below)
5 DZero, RS Aero9
6 Finn
7 RS 200
8 Foiling Moth
Series B
5 races, 3 to count 9 RS Aero 7
10 Laser
11 Medium Handicap - 2 man (PY 1028-1220)
12 Medium Handicap - 1 man (PY 1028-1220)
13 Laser Radial
14 Solo
15 RS Feva
Series C
9 races, 6 to count 16 Slow Handicap (PY 1221 and above)
17 RS Tera Sport
18 Optimist
Series D
6 races, 5 to count 19 RS Elite
Race Week 2016 Videos

Spot Prizes sponsored by ABC Marine

ABC Marine & Leisure have generously donated ten £25 vouchers to Race Week. Each day after racing two prize winners will be chosen at random from that day's competitors. Check here or on the official notice board to see if you have won!

Lucky prizewinners can use their vouchers at ABC's Marine Chandlery Superstore right here on Hayling Island PO11 0QG.

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Vouchers can be collected from the Event Management Office.
Please bring proof of identity.
ABC Marine

Sailing and Social Calendar

HISC Opening Times

Clubhouse: 0800 -­ 2300
Dining Room: Breakfast 0800 -­ 1030, Lunch 1230 -­ 1430, Dinner 1900 -­ 2100
Snack Bar: 0900 -­ 1700 (closing time subject to demand)
Burgers on the Balcony after racing
Main Bar: 1100 -­ 2300
Click an event to see details
The information shown here is subject to change; please check for updates.
If the information shown here differs from that in the Notice of Race or the Sailing Instructions then the Notice of Race and the Sailing Instructions are deemed to be correct.
The Official Notice Board (ONB) is outside the changing rooms on the north-east side of the HISC clubhouse. The Race Office is behind the Race Box.

Sailing and Social Calendar

HISC Opening Times

Clubhouse: 0800 -­ 2300
Dining Room: Breakfast 0800 -­ 1030, Lunch 1230 -­ 1430, Dinner 1900 -­ 2100
Snack Bar: 0900 -­ 1700 (closing time subject to demand)
Burgers on the Balcony after racing
Main Bar: 1100 -­ 2300
The information shown here is subject to change; please check for updates.
If the information shown here differs from that in the Notice of Race or the Sailing Instructions then the Notice of Race and the Sailing Instructions are deemed to be correct.
The Official Notice Board (ONB) is outside the changing rooms on the north-east side of the HISC clubhouse. The Race Office is behind the Race Box.
Race Week 2016 Videos

On-line Entry

If you have already entered this event and you gave yourself a password then log back in with both your email address and that password.
Otherwise submit just your email address.
Your email address
Password

Online entries close on 11th August 2018 at 12:00,Maximum of 425 entries

Online entries are processed by SailEvent and the information you provide is shared only with the event organisers. Entry fees are paid via an independent payment gateway. None of your financial details, other than the amount you have paid and a transaction reference, are known to either SailEvent or the event organisers.

Entries to date

Press column headings to sort

FleetClassSail NoHelmCrewClub
Event 01 - Fast Asymmetric MPS - Musto Skiff 531 Andrew Gould ESSC
Event 01 - Fast Asymmetric MPS - Musto Skiff 284 Jon Powell ESC
Event 02 - Medium Asymmetric RS 400 1105 Clive Everest Helen Everest HISC
Event 02 - Medium Asymmetric Laser 4000 4552 Douglas Baker Hilary Baker HISC
Event 02 - Medium Asymmetric RS 400 1323 Jack Miller Chris Anstey Locks SC
Event 03 - Fireball Fireball 15103 Nathan Rushin Joanne Rushin HISC
Event 03 - Fireball Fireball 15087 Chris Powles Thomas Range HISC
Event 03 - Fireball Fireball 15099 Simon Kings Caroline Stockman HISC
Event 04 - Fast Handicap Flying Fifteen 3927 Mark Wood John Williams HISC
Event 04 - Fast Handicap Flying Fifteen 3652 Mike Partridge HISC
Event 04 - Fast Handicap Merlin-Rocket 3449 Carl Whitehill Sam Whitehill RYA
Event 04 - Fast Handicap Flying Fifteen 3812 Paul Maxfield Caroline Maxfield HISC
Event 04 - Fast Handicap Tasar 2932 Tessa Lancaster Nick Lancaster HISC
Event 04 - Fast Handicap Flying Fifteen 3951 Roger Palmer Barbara Palmer HISC
Event 04 - Fast Handicap Flying Fifteen 3590 David Nicholls Sarah Smith HISC
Event 04 - Fast Handicap Canoe International 336 Robert Stebbing Cargreen YC
Event 04 - Fast Handicap Flying Fifteen 3824 Hamish Streeter Andrew Streeter HISC
Event 05 - DZero, RSAero 9 Devoti Zero 186 Tim Weeden ESSC
Event 05 - DZero, RSAero 9 Devoti Zero 172 Adam Humphrey ESSC
Event 05 - DZero, RSAero 9 Devoti Zero 151 James Jenkins ESC
Event 05 - DZero, RSAero 9 Devoti Zero 66 David Valentine ESSC
Event 05 - DZero, RSAero 9 Devoti Zero 176 Ben Oakley ESC
Event 05 - DZero, RSAero 9 RS Aero 9 1818 Lester Korzilius ESC
Event 05 - DZero, RSAero 9 Devoti Zero 173 Peter Jenkins ESC
Event 05 - DZero, RSAero 9 Devoti Zero 116 Jo Humphrey ESSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 631 Richard Hart MRSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 718 Graeme Macdonald MRSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 53 Rodney Cobb BSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 22 Andrew Wylam MRSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 545 Dick Pratt BSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 17 Simon Pettit MRSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 454 Doug Branson BSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 619 Richard Crane Unlisted
Event 06 - Finn Finn 88 Jonathan Tweedle Oxford SC / RAFSA
Event 06 - Finn Finn 89 Andy Gray MRSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 658 Robin Grange MRSC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 4 Russell Ward HISC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 739 Paul Ward ISC
Event 06 - Finn Finn 90 Richard Sharp Bough Beech SC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 1167 Miles Odell Sandra Odell HISC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 736 Charlie Thompson Jane Thompson HISC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 1382 Tom Morris Emma Morris HISC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 1605 Kevin Druce Kristof Jenkins Burghfield SC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 1680 Rory Odell Josh Bonsey Hayling and Northampton
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 1280 David Vialls Emily Vialls Littleton SC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 849 Clare Whitehill Tbc Tbc HISC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 1586 Neil Davison Stefi Woods Davison HISC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 231 Rob Vincent Cameron Vincent Shoreham SC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 1434 Mark Stokes Linda Stokes HISC
Event 07 - RS 200 RS 200 422 Kim May-Papailiou Rob Morrison Poole YC
Event 09 - RS Aero 7 RS Aero 7 2440 Patrick Marshall ESC
Event 09 - RS Aero 7 RS Aero 7 1783 Peter Coe TISC
Event 09 - RS Aero 7 RS Aero 7 1588 Roger Smith TISC
Event 09 - RS Aero 7 RS Aero 7 1455 Tom Dobbs CYC
Event 10 - Laser Laser 204014 Ivan Western West Wittering SC
Event 10 - Laser Laser 210360 David Killey Maidenhead SC
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man 2000 22559 John Harris-Burland Angie Harris-Burland ESSC
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man 2000 21431 Jonathan Townsend Barbara Langford ESC
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man 2000 2884 Alan Thomas janice thomas Erith YC
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man RS Venture 313 David Terry Kelly Hann Sussex Sailability
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man 2000 4281 Ed Sumner Jo Evans Erith YC
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man RS Vision 256 Jonathan Field Levon Pogosian ESC
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man 2000 1123 Jeremy Michell Megan Gately Erith YC
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man Laser Stratos 1206 Gary Gathergood Nicola Besang Sussex Sailability
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man 2000 21150 Matthew Irwin Victoria Irwin HISC
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man 2000 22607 Chris Jordan Gillian Jordan Burghfield SC
Event 11 - Medium Handicap 2 Man RS Venture 248 Ian Odell Sue Pedley Sussex Sailability
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man OK 212 Douglas Powell Burghfield SC
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man RS Aero 5 2552 Sammy Isaacs-Johnson Maidenhead SC
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man Byte CII 483 Louise Dicker DQSC
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man Laser 4.7 213084 Alice Snook HISC
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man Hadron H2 21 Julian Hines Netley sailing club
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man RS Aero 5 2370 Maria Rayner HISC
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man RS Vareo 436 Mike Dicker DQSC
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man RS Aero 5 1535 Belinda Cox HISC
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man Supernova 1080 James Gerwat Felpham SC
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man British Moth 1111 Adam Golding HISC
Event 12 - Medium Handicap 1 Man Europe 3651 Caitlin Tweedle Oxford SC / RAFSA
Event 13 - Laser Radial Laser Radial 149416 Jonathan Brown Arun YC
Event 13 - Laser Radial Laser Radial 205163 Robin Golding HISC
Event 13 - Laser Radial Laser Radial 183522 Tom Collie HISC
Event 14 - Solo Solo 4381 Richard Catchpole Leigh & Lowton SC
Event 14 - Solo Solo 4956 Philip Johnston Weir Wood SC
Event 14 - Solo Solo 5059 Mark Harper DQSC
Event 14 - Solo Solo 5111 Bill Shepherd HISC
Event 14 - Solo Solo 5725 Dave Oakey Chew Valley SC
Event 15 - RS Feva RS Feva XL 1266 Mark Ripley Emilia Ripley HISC
Event 15 - RS Feva RS Feva XL 1482 Rachel Harper Rosie Thompson HISC
Event 15 - RS Feva RS Feva XL 5779 Ben Stokes Archie Stokes HISC
Event 15 - RS Feva RS Feva XL 3100 Robin Leather Samuel Leather Gurnard SC
Event 15 - RS Feva RS Feva XL 1 Archie Primrose Jaques Gallichan HISC
Event 16 - Slow Handicap RS Tera Pro 794 Ross Rayner HISC
Event 16 - Slow Handicap Chichester Scow 51 Izzie Lee BSC
Event 17 - RS Tera RS Tera Sport 2414 Thomas Leather Gurnard SC
Event 17 - RS Tera RS Tera Sport 1057 Henry Langford ESC
Event 17 - RS Tera RS Tera Sport 3216 Amelie Thompson HISC
Event 17 - RS Tera RS Tera Sport 0000 Ruben Pogosian LSC
Event 17 - RS Tera RS Tera Sport 1387 Charlie Baker HISC
Event 17 - RS Tera RS Tera Sport 2579 Oliver Thompson HISC
Event 17 - RS Tera RS Tera Sport 1761 Toby Field ESC
Event 17 - RS Tera RS Tera Sport 2670 Alex Baker HISC
Event 18 - Optimist Optimist 6027 Benjamin Ripley HISC
Event 19 - RS Elite RS Elite 110 Paul Fisk HISC

Sign up for our newsletter

Your email address

Back issues

newsletter June 2018
Last 3 days for Early Bird e.ntry fees

Notices to Competitors

Documents

Event document Notice of Race
Notice of Race 2018
Event document Race Programme
Fleets, start times and social. Note: this document is an extract from the Notice of Race of which it forms part. If the content of this document differs from the Notice of Race then the version in the Notice of Race is deemed to be correct.
Event document GDPR Policy
Chichester Harbour Race Week 2018 GDPR Policy
  • south coast dinghy regatta
  • south coast dinghy regatta
  • south coast dinghy regatta
  • south coast dinghy regatta
  • south coast dinghy regatta
  • south coast dinghy regatta
  • south coast dinghy regatta
  • south coast dinghy regatta
Photos © Chris Bashall, Jean Buchanan, Andrew Filipinski, Liz Sagues

Contact the event organisers

* required
Your Name*  
Email Address*
Phone Number
Best Time to Contact
Your Message
 

Volunteers Wanted

Chi Race Week is one of the biggest sailing events in the country and relies on a team of over one hundred volunteers to make sure that the regatta runs smoothly and is enjoyed by all.

Many people come back every year to help out but there is always room for new faces. Whether experienced or novice there are jobs to do both on and off the water.

The rewards? A team shirt, a party and that warm feeling that comes from being part of it.

To get involved send me your contact details via the form below and I will get back to you.

Pam Marrs
Sailing Secretary
Chichester Harbour Federation

* required
Your Name*  
Email Address*
Optional Message
 
Chichester Harbour Federation wishes to thank the following for their invaluable contributions to Race Week
Welcome
Enter
Venue
Docs
Classes
Entry List
News​letter
chifed
Where to stay
Things to do
Photo gallery
Video gallery
Racing tips
News 2017
Results 2017
Contact us

Sponsored by

and a big thank you to
Privacy Credits Sitemap
© 2017
and a big thank you to
Privacy Credits Sitemap
© 2017